Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Dascyllus abudafur

Dascyllus abudafuris commonly referred to as Indian Ocean humbug, Indian Ocean humbug damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean

belästigt einen juvenilen Gelbbraunen Kofferfisch (Ostracion cubicus)
Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11968 
AphiaID:
1328244 
Scientific:
Dascyllus abudafur 
German:
Preussenfisch 
English:
Indian Ocean Humbug, Indian Ocean Humbug Damselfish 
Category:
Jomfrufisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dascyllus (Genus) > abudafur (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6,4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-20 12:37:50 

Info

Similar species:
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dascyllus melanurus (Bleeker, 1854)

Synonym: Chaetodon abudafur Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Adult

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean
1

Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss