Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Erronea caurica


Profile

lexID:
11949 
AphiaID:
216861 
Scientific:
Erronea caurica 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Dragon Cowrie, Thick-edged Cowrie 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Erronea (Genus) > caurica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Zanzibar, Kiribati, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Israel, Quatar, Lessepsian migrant, Myanmar, Cebu, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen, Saudi Arabia, Réunion , Moluccas, Brunei Darussalam, New South Wales, Dampier Archipelago, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Eastern Indian Ocean, Somalia, Mayotte, Tansania, Nauru, Tuvalu, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Western Australia, Cambodia, Lembeh Strait, Sulu Sea , Mozambique, Tokelau, Niue, Vietnam, Pakistan, Amerikansk Samoa, Arabiske hav, Australien, Bunaken, Cook øerne, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Persiske golf, Queensland, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,5 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
24,5°C - 28,4°C 
Food:
No reliable information available, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-25 11:21:18 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cypraea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraea derosa (Gmelin, 1791)
Cypraea lurica
Erronea caurica corrosa (Gronovius, 1781)
Ovatipsa caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica

Last comment in the discussion about Erronea caurica