Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Octopus australis

...

Foto: Port Stephens, New South Wales, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Tom Davis, Port Stephens Marine Life, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11932 
Scientific:
Octopus australis 
German:
Oktopus 
English:
Hammer octopus, Southern Octopus 
Category:
Blæksprutter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Octopoda (Order) > Octopodidae (Family) > Octopus (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hoyle, 1885 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, South Australia, New South Wales, Australien, Koralhavet, New Zealand, Queensland 
Sea depth:
7 - 137 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Isopods, Blæksprutte, Krabber, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-27 19:08:59 

Husbandry

Synonym: Robsonella australis (Hoyle, 1885)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus australis

Last comment in the discussion about Octopus australis