Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Quassiremus ascensionis

Quassiremus ascensionisis commonly referred to as Blackspotted snake eel. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber James Lyle, USA


Courtesy of the author James Lyle, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11877 
AphiaID:
282532 
Scientific:
Quassiremus ascensionis 
German:
Schlangenaal 
English:
Blackspotted Snake Eel 
Category:
Ål 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Quassiremus (Genus) > ascensionis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1889 
Sea depth:
2 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 71cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 26,9°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-04 09:02:22 

Info

Synonyms:
Ophichthys ascensionis Studer, 1889
Quassiremus goslingi Beebe & Tee-Van, 1932
Quassiremus productus Seale, 1917

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss