Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caementabunda simplex


Profile

lexID:
11876 
Scientific:
Caementabunda simplex 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Soft coral 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Xeniidae (Family) > Caementabunda (Genus) > simplex (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thomson & Dean, ), 1931 
Occurrence:
Eastern Indian Ocean, Cebu, Australien, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Ryukyu øerne, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 27 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,5cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
simpelthen 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-04 15:45:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

Caementabunda simplex is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Caementabunda simplex, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cespitularia simplex (Thomson & Dean, 1931)
Cespitularia turgida (Verseveldt, 1971)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caementabunda simplex

Last comment in the discussion about Caementabunda simplex