Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Tonna canaliculata

Tonna canaliculatais commonly referred to as Channeled tun, Shell tun. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion


Courtesy of the author Philippe Bourjon, Frankreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11874 
AphiaID:
208008 
Scientific:
Tonna canaliculata 
German:
Tonnenschnecke 
English:
Channeled Tun, Shell Tun 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnidae (Family) > Tonna (Genus) > canaliculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
0 - 82 Meter 
Size:
11 cm - 17 cm 
Temperature:
19°C - 25,8°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-23 20:50:38 

Info

Feeds mainly on holothurians, which are first paralysed by a salivary secretion containing sulphuric acid, then swallowed whole

Synonyms:
Bulla canaliculata Linnaeus, 1758
Cadium olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cadus cepa Röding, 1798
Dolium (Dolium) cepa (Röding, 1798)
Dolium cepa Martini, 1777
Dolium marmoreum Schröter in Martini, 1788
Dolium olearium (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) canaliculata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tonna (Tonna) cepa (Röding, 1798)
Tonna cepa (Röding, 1798)
Tonna planicostata Dodge, 1956

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FAO – Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Flickr Homepage Rickard Zerpe (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss