Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eurypegasus draconis


Profile

lexID:
1185 
AphiaID:
218161 
Scientific:
Eurypegasus draconis 
German:
Kleines Flügelross 
English:
Common Seamoth, Dwarf Seamoth, Little Dragonfish, Short Dragonfish, Short Seamoth 
Category:
Hav møl 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Eurypegasus (Genus) > draconis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Jordan, Somalia, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Réunion , New South Wales, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Yemen, Mozambique, the Society Islands, Tansania, Israel, Lord Howe Island, Mayotte, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
3 - 91 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Foderrejer, invertebrater, Levende foder, Mysis, Rejer 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-29 16:30:46 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Synonyms:
Cataphractus draco Gronow, 1854
Europegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Pegassus draco Shaw, 1804
Pegasus draco Shaw, 1804
Pegasus draconis Linnaeus, 1766
Pegasus latirostris Richardson, 1846
Pegasus pauciradiatus Ogilby, 1886
Pegasus umitengu (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)
Surypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Zalises draconis (Linnaeus, 1766)
Zalises umitengu Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Eurypegasus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

mbb am 20.02.06#1
Geschlechtsunterschied:weibchen sind größer und haben einen wesentlich massigeren,fast viereckigen körper,der von männchen ist mehr dreieckig

geschlechtswandel: nein
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eurypegasus draconis

Last comment in the discussion about Eurypegasus draconis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.