Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phylliroe bucephala


Profile

lexID:
11858 
AphiaID:
581832 
Scientific:
Phylliroe bucephala 
German:
Bäumchenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch Sea Snail 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Phylliroidae (Family) > Phylliroe (Genus) > bucephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
Péron & Lesueur, 1810 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Zirkumsubtropisch, Bahamas, Brasilien, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
50 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
13°C - 25°C 
Food:
Parasitic, Jellyfish, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:44:12 

Husbandry

Phylliroe bucephala

The Phylliroidae are a family of nudibranch sea snails, highly adapted to a pelagic lifestyle.

Synonyms:
Phylliroe bucephale Péron & Lesueur, 1810
Phylliroe bucephalum Lamarck, 1816
Phylliroe roseum d'Orbigny, 1836
Phylliroe sanzoi Sparta, 1925

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phylliroe bucephala

Last comment in the discussion about Phylliroe bucephala