Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eubalaena australis


Profile

lexID:
11840 
AphiaID:
220222 
Scientific:
Eubalaena australis 
German:
Südkaper, Südlicher Glattwal 
English:
Southern Right Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Balaenidae (Family) > Eubalaena (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Desmoulins, ), 1822 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Peru, Arctic Sea, the Falkland Islands, Namibia, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Zirkumpolar, Uruguay, Kerguelen Islands, New South Wales, South Orkney Islands, Chile, Mozambique, Argentina, Australien, Brasilien, Madagascar, Saint Helena, Syd Afrika, Sydatlanten, Sydshetlandsøerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 400 Meter 
Size:
1700 cm - 1800 cm 
Weight:
80.0000 kg 
Temperature:
-0,8°C - 25,8°C 
Food:
Copepods, Krill, Mysis, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-13 18:46:05 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Balaena antarctica Lesson, 1828
Balaena antipodum Gray, 1843
Balaena australis Desmoulins, 1822
Balaena capensis Gray, 1868
Balaena glacialis Mueller, 1776
Balaena glacialis australis Scheffer & Rice, 1963
Balaena hectori Gray, 1874
Balaena mysticetus antarcticus Schlegel, 1841
Baloena australis
Eubalaena capensis Gray, 1866
Eubalaena glacialis australis Tomilin, 1962
Halibalaena britannica Gray, 1873
Hunterus temminckii Gray, 1864
Macleayius australiensis Gray, 1865

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalaena australis

Last comment in the discussion about Eubalaena australis