Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hologymnosus doliatus


Profile

lexID:
1171 
AphiaID:
219001 
Scientific:
Hologymnosus doliatus 
German:
Weissbauch-Hechtlippfisch 
English:
Pastel Ringwrasse, Candycane, Candy Cane Wrasse, Longface Wrasse, Narrow-banded Wrasse, Ringed Rainbowfish, Ringed Wrasse, Pastel Slender Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Hologymnosus (Genus) > doliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Nauru, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Raja Amat, Tansania, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Lord Howe Island, Yemen, Ogasawara Islands, Djibouti, Tokelau, Comores, Caroline Island, Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Myanmar, Eritrea, Saudi Arabia, India, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Australien, Bali, Banggai øer, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Flores, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Juleøerne, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Queensland, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu , Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 35 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
20,8°C - 28,6°C 
Food:
Artemia, Flagefoder, Groft frostfoder, Mysis, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-27 21:48:03 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Synonyms:
Hologymnos doliatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Labrus doliatus Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Hologymnosus (Genus) > Hologymnosus doliatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Initial phase

1

Semiadult


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hologymnosus doliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Hologymnosus doliatus