Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pseudorca crassidens

Pseudorca crassidensis commonly referred to as False Killer Whale. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Alan Moore, USA

Foto:Kaanapali, Maui, Hawaii

während eines Schnorcheltauchgangs fotografiert
Courtesy of the author Alan Moore, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11684 
AphiaID:
137104 
Scientific:
Pseudorca crassidens 
German:
Schwarzer Schwertwal, Unechter Schwertwal, Kleine Schwertwal 
English:
False Killer Whale 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Delphinidae (Family) > Pseudorca (Genus) > crassidens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Owen, ), 1846 
Sea depth:
1 - 2332 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 600cm 
Weight:
2000 kg 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-17 10:54:39 

Info

Pseudorca crassidens is a killer whale, but it is much less well known than its big cousin, the black and white orca (Orcinus orca), which is wrongly called "killer whale".
Both killer whale species belong to the dolphin family, live in social groups and are top predators at the end of the food chain.

Pseudorca crassidens is a bit smaller than the orca and, like orcas, hunts mainly in groups, although one such group also catches and eats other predators of the sea, e.g. sharks.

The dominance of the large marine hunters at the end of the food chain is countered by a growing burden of environmental toxins that are "up the food chain" and eventually reach the killer whales, such as polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) and mercury.
These toxins have severe health effects on the animals.
The increasing overfishing of the oceans by humans is also making it increasingly difficult for the killer whales to find sufficient food.


Synonyms:
Globicephalus grayi Burmeister, 1867
Orca crassidens Gray, 1846
Orca destructor Cope, 1866
Orca meridionalis Flower, 1865
Phocaena crassidens Owen, 1846
Pseudorca crassidens meridionalis Deraniyagala, 1945
Pseudorca grayi Burmeister, 1872
Pseudorca mediterranea Giglioli, 1882
Pseudorca meridionalis Gray, 1866

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. False Killer Whales with a Bottlenose Dolphin (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Idientifcation Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Trauernde Orca-Mutter trägt totes Baby 17 Tage lang durchs Meer (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss