Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Othos dentex


Profile

lexID:
11582 
AphiaID:
281948 
Scientific:
Othos dentex 
German:
Harlekin 
English:
Tiger Cod, Harlequin Fish 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Othos (Genus) > dentex (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Endemic species, Australien 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
75 cm - 86 cm 
Weight:
6 kg 
Temperature:
22°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk, store fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-21 15:34:15 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Othos cephalotes Castelnau, 1875
Plectropoma dentex Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma richardsonii Günther, 1862

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Othos dentex

Last comment in the discussion about Othos dentex