Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Reef Actif aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phrosina semilunata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland (Alexander Semenov, Russland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11573 
AphiaID:
103273 
Scientific:
Phrosina semilunata 
German:
Flohkrebs 
English:
Hyperiid Amphipod 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Amphipoda (Order) > Phrosinidae (Family) > Phrosina (Genus) > semilunata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1822 
Occurrence:
The Gulf of Guinea, Sargasso Sea, Venezuela, Arctic Sea, Russland, Bay of Biscay, the Kermadec Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Angola, Arabiske hav, Australien, Californiske golf, Caribien, Florida, Galapagos, Hawaii, Indonesien, Kina, Madagascar, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Ny Kaledonien, Saint Helena, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Sydlige Ishav, Timor, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
1 - 2870 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
2,2°C - 25°C 
Food:
Thaliacea, Copepods, Jellyfish, zooplankton 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-10 15:00:02 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for his excellent photo of Phrosina semilunata to Alexander Semerov, Russia!!


Synonyms:
Megallecto thirioti Gotto, 1986
Phrosina australis Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina pacifica Stebbing, 1888
Phrosina thirioti Gotto, 1986

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata

Last comment in the discussion about Phrosina semilunata