Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acreichthys hajam

...

Foto:Panay. Caridad. Culasi. Antique. Philippinen. 7 Meter Tiefe,. 2007

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Philippe & Guido T. Poppe, Philippinen Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11566 
AphiaID:
277765 
Scientific:
Acreichthys hajam 
German:
"Hajam"-Feilenfisch 
English:
Hajam Leatherjacket, Pacific Filefish 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Acreichthys (Genus) > hajam (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1851 
Occurrence:
Filippinerne, Japan, Ryukyu øerne 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 18:33:39 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Acreichthys hajam to Philippe & Guido Poppe, Philippines.

Synonyms:
Acreichtyes hajam (Bleeker, 1851)
Monacanthus hajam Bleeker, 1851

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acreichthys hajam

Last comment in the discussion about Acreichthys hajam