Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Pardachirus marmoratus

Pardachirus marmoratusis commonly referred to as Finless Sole, Moses Sole, Red Sea Moses Sole. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keith DP Wilson, UK

Copyright Keith Wilson


Courtesy of the author Keith DP Wilson, UK Copyright Keith Wilson

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1152 
AphiaID:
219829 
Scientific:
Pardachirus marmoratus 
German:
Mosesscholle 
English:
Finless Sole, Moses Sole, Red Sea Moses Sole 
Category:
Fladfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pardachirus (Genus) > marmoratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-11 21:20:35 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Pardachirus marmoratus, also known as the finless sole or the Red Sea Moses sole is a small fish from the Red Sea that secretes an ichthyotoxic milky substance from the base of its dorsal and anal fins. This secretion contains pardaxin, a lipophillic peptide that causes severe plasma membrane disruption resulting in cell leakage.

Synonyms:
Achirus marmoratus Lacepède, 1802
Paradachirus marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802)
Solea marmoratus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Pleuronectiformes (Order) > Soleidae (Family) > Pardachirus (Genus) > Pardachirus marmoratus (Species)

Species: P. marmoratus
Binomial name
Pardachirus marmoratus

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 01.01.09#2
Dasselbe was Frank schreibt kann man getrost auf meine beiden übertragen. Und von wegen Einzelgänger, die beiden schwimmen immer zusammen und das seit Monaten
am 28.11.04#1
Ich kann das was im Mergus steht aber nicht bestättigen. Mein Tier ist tagsüber unterwegs, nachts ist es nicht zusehn. Die Fütterung ist sehr einfach da jedes angebotene Frostfutter problemlos angenommen wurde.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss