Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neamia octospina


Profile

lexID:
11527 
AphiaID:
209404 
Scientific:
Neamia octospina 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Eight-spine Cardinalfish 
Category:
Kardinalfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Neamia (Genus) > octospina (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Moluccas, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Jordan, Mozambique, Eritrea, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Australien, Egypten, Fiji, Filippinerne, Great barrier reef, Indonesien, Japan, Koralhavet, Maldiverne, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Seychellerne, Taiwan, Timor, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 7cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 29°C 
Food:
Copepods, Coral spawn, Frozen food (small sorts), Amphipods, Fish eggs, Cyclop-Eeze, Oyster eggs, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Bosmider, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, Flagefoder, granuleret foder, Hummer æg, invertebrater, Krill, Levende foder, Myggelarver, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-28 17:37:48 

Husbandry

Neamia octospina is a secretive species usually found among soft coral to depths of at least 10m (40m), and is rarely seen by divers.
Colour in life: pinkish, the stripes radiating from eye reddish brown.

Source: http://www.bioline.org.br/request?sm03001
Smithiana, Publications in Aquatic Biodiversity, Bulletin 1 January 2003, pp. 1-48
A Review of the Cardinalfishes (Perciformes: Apogonidae) of the Rea Sea
Ofer Gon & John E. Randall

Synonyms:
Apogonichthys coggeri Whitley, 1964
Neamia sphenurus (Klunzinger, 1884)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neamia octospina

Last comment in the discussion about Neamia octospina