Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthogorgia breviflora


Profile

lexID:
11521 
Scientific:
Acanthogorgia breviflora 
German:
Fächergorgonie 
English:
Fiord fan coral 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Acanthogorgiidae (Family) > Acanthogorgia (Genus) > breviflora (Species) 
Initial determination:
Whitelegge, 1897 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, the Nicobar Islands, India, Andamanhavet, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, New Zealand, Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
15 - 40 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Amphipods, azooxanthellat, Frozen food (small sorts), Copepods, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Dyreeksperter! Næppe en god konservering 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Acanthogorgia aldabra
  • Acanthogorgia angustiflora
  • Acanthogorgia armata
  • Acanthogorgia aspera
  • Acanthogorgia atlantica
  • Acanthogorgia augusta
  • Acanthogorgia australiensis
  • Acanthogorgia bocki
  • Acanthogorgia boninensis
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-26 15:04:22 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photos of Acanthogorgia breviflora to Ian Skipworth, New Zealand.

Synonym: Acanthogorgia australiensis Hentschel, 1903

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthogorgia breviflora

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthogorgia breviflora