Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lottia limatula

Lottia limatula wird umgangssprachlich als Schildkrötenschnecken bezeichnet.


...

Lottia limatula,Pillar Point 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11514 
AphiaID:
456596 
Scientific:
Lottia limatula 
German:
Schildkrötenschnecke 
English:
File Limpet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Not assigned (Order) > Lottiidae (Family) > Lottia (Genus) > limatula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carpenter, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 5,4 cm 
Food:
algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lottia abrolhosensis
  • Lottia acutapex
  • Lottia albicosta
  • Lottia alveus
  • Lottia antillarum
  • Lottia argrantesta
  • Lottia asmi
  • Lottia austrodigitalis
  • Lottia borealis
  • Lottia cellanica
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-21 20:08:21 

Husbandry

Lottia limatula (Carpenter, 1864)





Synonyms:
Acmaea limatula (Carpenter, 1864)
Patella limatula Carpenter, 1864 (original combination)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lottia limatula

Last comment in the discussion about Lottia limatula