Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Corynactis globulifera

...

Foto: Koh Phangan, Thailand

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Nick Chapman, Chaloklum Diving – Koh Phangan – Thailand Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11506 
AphiaID:
283841 
Scientific:
Corynactis globulifera 
German:
Korallenanemone 
English:
Corynactis Globulifera 
Category:
Skiveanemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Corallimorpharia (Order) > Corallimorphidae (Family) > Corynactis (Genus) > globulifera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Zanzibar, Djibouti, Adenske golf, Andamanhavet, Australien, Egypten, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Queensland, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 3 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 3 cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Artemia Nauplii, Daphnia Salina, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-21 10:49:39 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first photo of Corynactis globulifera to Nick Chapmann, Thailand.
The photo was taken at Koh Phangan, Thailand, in a depth of 3 meters.

Synonyms:
Actinia (Ectacmaea) globulifera Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834
Ectacmaea globulifera (Hemprich & Ehrenberg in Ehrenberg, 1834)
Pseudocorynactis globulifera (Ehrenberg, 1834)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Corynactis globulifera

Last comment in the discussion about Corynactis globulifera