Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eucheuma arnoldii


Profile

lexID:
11494 
Scientific:
Eucheuma arnoldii 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Mottled sea club 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Gigartinales (Order) > Solieriaceae (Family) > Eucheuma (Genus) > arnoldii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Weber-van Bosse, 1928 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Vietnam, Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Malaysia, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Singapore, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
1 - 14 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Weight:
1 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 26,4°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-07 19:30:34 

Husbandry

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the Coral-mimicking alga (Eucheuma arnoldii) to Dr. Zoe Richards, Research Associate | Hard Corals | Department of Aquatic Zoology
Research Fellow | Curtin University, Western Australian Museum, Australia.

This interessting species was found in the Ashmore Reef National Nature Reserve, northern Western Australia, in a depth between 12 and 14 meters.
Eucheuma arnoldii is a mimetic species of red algae that resembles branching Acroporas (staghorn corals), and not only in assuming their morphology, but also perfect their colouration and the lighter growth tips.
Eucheuma arnoldii signals predators that is an inedible hard coral!

Synonym: Eucheuma cupressoideum Weber-van Bosse, 1928


Source:
Coral-mimicking alga Eucheuma arnoldii found at Ashmore Reef, north-western Australia
Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2014
Coral Reefs (2014) 33:441
DOI 10.1007/s00338-013-1121-2

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eucheuma arnoldii

Last comment in the discussion about Eucheuma arnoldii