Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apocyclops panamensis

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Matt Pedersen, Sustainable Aquatics, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11481 
AphiaID:
356728 
Scientific:
Apocyclops panamensis 
German:
Ruderfußkrebschen, Hüpferling, Copepode 
English:
Cyclopoid Copepod 
Category:
Fodder 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Cyclopoida (Order) > Cyclopidae (Family) > Apocyclops (Genus) > panamensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Marsh, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Cuba, Peru, Haiti, Columbia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Nicaragua, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 1 Meter 
Size:
0,007 cm - 0,04 cm 
Temperature:
5°C - 30°C 
Food:
fytoplankton 
Tank:
~ 20 Liter 
Difficulty:
Very easy 
Offspring:
Easy to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-07 17:33:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

Apocyclops panamensis is easy to breed. There are offspring in the trade available. If you are interested in Apocyclops panamensis, please contact us at Your dealer for a progeny instead of a wildcat. You help to protect the natural stocks.

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Apocyclops panamensis tannica (Davis, 1948)·
Cyclops panamensis Marsh, 1913
Cyclops panamensis tannica Davis, 1948
Metacyclops panamensis (Marsh, 1913)
Microcyclops panamensis (Marsh, 1913)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apocyclops panamensis

Last comment in the discussion about Apocyclops panamensis