Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Litophyton chabrolii


Profile

lexID:
11458 
AphiaID:
874120 
Scientific:
Litophyton chabrolii 
German:
Weichkoralle 
English:
Litophyton Chabrolii 
Category:
Blødkoraller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Nephtheidae (Family) > Litophyton (Genus) > chabrolii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Andouin, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Australien, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Ny Kaledonien, Rødehavet, Sumatra, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
4 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Litophyton acuticonicum
  • Litophyton amentaceum
  • Litophyton bayeri
  • Litophyton berdfordi
  • Litophyton brassicum
  • Litophyton bumastum
  • Litophyton capnelliformis
  • Litophyton carnosum
  • Litophyton cervispiculosum
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-19 16:16:39 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Litophyton chabrolii are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Litophyton chabrolii, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Litophyton chabrolii, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Sources:
Mar. Drugs 2013, 11(2), 571-580; doi:10.3390/md11020571
New Steroids from the Soft Coral Nephthea chabrolii
Autoren: Shang-Kwei Wang, Shyh-Yueh Puu and Chang-Yih Duh
http://www.mdpi.com/1660-3397/11/2/571/htm
http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/3.0

ZooKeys 567: 1-128
doi: 10.3897/zookeys.567.7212
van Ofwegen LP (2016) The genus Litophyton Forskål, 1775 (Octocorallia, Alcyonacea, Nephtheidae) in the Red Sea and the western Indian Ocean.

Synonym: Nephthea chabrolii (Audoin, 1828)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Litophyton chabrolii

Last comment in the discussion about Litophyton chabrolii