Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Totoaba macdonaldi

Totoaba macdonaldiis commonly referred to as Totoaba, Drum. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber SEMARNAT


Courtesy of the author SEMARNAT

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11425 
AphiaID:
283019 
Scientific:
Totoaba macdonaldi 
German:
Umberfisch 
English:
Totoaba, Drum 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Totoaba (Genus) > macdonaldi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gilbert, ), 1890 
Sea depth:
4 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Weight:
100 kg 
Temperature:
14°C - 20°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Critically endangered (CR) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-04 08:13:07 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Totoaba macdonaldi are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Totoaba macdonaldi, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Totoaba macdonaldi, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Synonym: Cynoscion macdonaldi Gilbert, 1890

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss