Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Menippe mercenaria

...

Foto: Ocean Inlet Park, Florida, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA (Kevin Bryant) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11299 
Scientific:
Menippe mercenaria 
German:
Große Steinkrabbe, Florida-Stein-Krabbe 
English:
Stone Crab, Florida Stone Crab, Southern stone crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Menippidae (Family) > Menippe (Genus) > mercenaria (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Say, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Haiti, Jamaica, Belize, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
9,1 cm - 12,9 cm 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Temperature:
23,6°C - 25,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-29 18:57:08 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Cancer mercenaria Say, 1818
Pseudocarcinus ocellatus H. Milne Edwards, 1834

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Menippe mercenaria

Last comment in the discussion about Menippe mercenaria