Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobiceros pardalis

...

Pseudobiceros pardalis ,2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jon McClintock (Jon McClintock) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11249 
AphiaID:
879129 
Scientific:
Pseudobiceros pardalis 
German:
Leopardstrudelwurm 
English:
Leopard Flatworm 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Platyhelminthes (Phylum) > Rhabditophora (Class) > Polycladida (Order) > Pseudocerotidae (Family) > Pseudobiceros (Genus) > pardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1900 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Bermuda, Caribien, Florida 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 5,0 cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Carnivore, No reliable information available, Bryozoans (sea mats), Predatory, Koral polypper 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-13 14:07:49 

Husbandry

Pseudobiceros pardalis

Body is reddish-brown in colour, with larger orange and smaller yellow spots. Small white spots along the edges. Two small sensory antennae on its head. The edge is wavy.

Pseudobiceros pardalis, commonly known as Leopard flatworm, can be found all over the Caribbean. The flatworm lives on the coral reefs, often hidden beneath the rocks or rubble. This species is able to swim by flapping the mantle edge.

P. pardalis feeds off of injured animals, scavenger, bryozoans, and soft corals.

Synonyms:
Euplanoida pardalis (Laidlaw, 1902)
Leptoplana pardalis Laidlaw, 1902
Pseudoceros pardalis Verrill, 1900

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros pardalis

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobiceros pardalis