Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anemonactis mazeli

...

Anemonactis mazeli, 2017

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11191 
AphiaID:
100924 
Scientific:
Anemonactis mazeli 
German:
Grabende Sandanemone 
English:
Burrowing Sea Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Haloclavidae (Family) > Anemonactis (Genus) > mazeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jourdan, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Skandinavien, Spanien, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
5 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Små fisk 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-06 18:48:40 

Husbandry

Anemonactis mazeli (Jourdan, 1880)

The colouration is variable . Column white, orange, red or brown, usually streaked or spotted with white or cream on its upper part.This burrowing sea anemone has 20 cylindrical tentacles, each with a constriction near the tip, forming a terminal knob. This species can be found in sandy or muddy habitat.Burrows in mud, sand or gravel.

Synonyms:
Anemonactis magnifica Andres, 1881
Anemonactis magnifica var. flava Andres, 1881
Anemonactis magnifica var. rubra Andres, 1881
Anemonactis mazelii
Eloactis mazeli (Jourdan, 1880)
Eloactis mazelii
Halcampella minuta Wassilieff, 1908
Haloclava minuta (Wasilieff, 1908) (synonym)
Haloclava minutus (Wasilieff, 1908)
Ilyanthus mazeli Jourdan, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Haloclavidae (Family) > Anemonactis (Genus) > Anemonactis mazeli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anemonactis mazeli

Last comment in the discussion about Anemonactis mazeli