Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enneanectes jordani


Profile

lexID:
11095 
AphiaID:
280681 
Scientific:
Enneanectes jordani 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Redbelly Triplefin, Mimic Triplefin 
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneanectes (Genus) > jordani (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Evermann & Marsh, ), 1899 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Caribien, Florida, Honduras 
Sea depth:
0 - 28,5 Meter 
Size:
2,2 cm - 4,00 cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, insekter, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-01 20:36:30 

Husbandry

(Evermann & Marsh, 1899)

Synonym: Gillias jordani Evermann & Marsh, 1899

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Enneanectes (Genus) > Enneanectes jordani (Species)


Citation: Victor, B.C. (2017) The status of Enneanectes jordani and a new species of triplefin blenny from the
Greater Caribbean (Teleostei: Tripterygiidae). Journal of the Ocean Science Foundation, 27, 48–73.
doi: https://doi.org/10.5281/zenodo.852637
urn:lsid:zoobank.org:pub:49AA87E8-864B-496C-B583-5E7D7B2A9F18
Date of publication of this version of record: 28 August 2017

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enneanectes jordani

Last comment in the discussion about Enneanectes jordani