Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macroramphosus scolopax


Profile

lexID:
1104 
AphiaID:
127378 
Scientific:
Macroramphosus scolopax 
German:
Schnepfenmesserfisch 
English:
Longspine Snipefish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Macroramphosus (Genus) > scolopax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Juan-Fernández-Islands, Madeira, Uruguay, Desventuradas Islands, Namibia, Western Australia, Puerto Rico, Gulf of Maine, Mauritania, New South Wales, Tasmanien, Cuba, South Australia, Aleuterne, Amerikansk Samoa, Angola, Argentina, Australien, Azorerne, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Canada, Dominikanske republik, Europæiske kyster, Hawaii, Japan, Kap Verde, Korea, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Queensland, Samoa, Skandinavien, Spanien, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, USA 
Sea depth:
25 - 600 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Foder specialist, invertebrater, Levende foder 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-09 15:14:58 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Balistes scolopax Linnaeus, 1758
Centriscus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Centriscus squamosus Bloch, 1785
Macrorhamphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Silurus cornutus Forsskål, 1775
Solenostomus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Centriscidae (Family) > Macroramphosinae (Subfamily) > Macroramphosus (Genus)

Pictures

Gruppe

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macroramphosus scolopax

Last comment in the discussion about Macroramphosus scolopax