Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thamnaconus modestoides


Profile

lexID:
11033 
AphiaID:
220079 
Scientific:
Thamnaconus modestoides 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Modest Filefish, Modest Leatherjacke 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Thamnaconus (Genus) > modestoides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barnard, ), 1927 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Hong Kong, Israel, Mozambique, Quatar, the Nicobar Islands, Saudi Arabia, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Kuwait, Myanmar, Sudan, Yemen, Eritrea, Comores, Ogasawara Islands, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bahrain, Egypten, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Ryukyu øerne, Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
73 - 200 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 19°C 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 16:44:52 

Husbandry

(Barnard, 1927)

Synonyms:
Cantherhines modestoides Barnard, 1927
Cantherines modestoides Barnard, 1927
Thamnaconus modestoides erythraeensis Bauchot & Maugé, 1978

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Thamnaconus (Genus) > Thamnaconus modestoides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestoides

Last comment in the discussion about Thamnaconus modestoides