Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriopsilla carneola



Profile

lexID:
11022 
AphiaID:
533886 
Scientific:
Doriopsilla carneola 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Doriopsilla (Genus) > carneola (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Angas, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australien 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,8 cm - 5,5 cm 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-02 20:57:41 

Husbandry

Doriopsilla carneola (Angas, 1864)

Body colour rangesfrom translucent white to deep wine red, usually has a few white patches, sometimes in a line down each side of thr mantle. The mantle is firm and covered by microscopic tubercles.

Doriopsilla carneola lives intertidally and subtidally on sponges, on which it feeds. This species is endemic to southeastern and southwestern Australia.

Synonym:
Doris carneola Angas, 1864

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla carneola

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla carneola