Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macrocypraea cervus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Joyce & Frank Burek, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10998 
AphiaID:
419722 
Scientific:
Macrocypraea cervus 
German:
Kauri-Schnecke 
English:
Atlantic Deer Cowrie 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Macrocypraea (Genus) > cervus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Cuba, Jamaica, Panama, Bahamas, Bermuda, Caribien, Florida, Mexikanske golf, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 53 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 19cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23,3°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, omnivore, algae grazer, epiphytes feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:37:12 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1771)

Diet: algae and colonial invertebrates.

Synonyms:
Cypraea cervus Linnaeus, 1771
Macrocypraea (Lorenzicypraea) cervus Linnaeus, 1771
Macrocypraea cervus cervus (Linnaeus, 1771) ·

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeoidea (Superfamily) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Macrocypraea (Genus) > Macrocypraea cervus (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocypraea cervus

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocypraea cervus