Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aldisa zetlandica


...

aldisa_zetlandica_01

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Jim Anderson, Schottland (Copyright:Jim Anderson) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10981 
AphiaID:
138739 
Scientific:
Aldisa zetlandica 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Cadlinidae (Family) > Aldisa (Genus) > zetlandica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alder & Hancock, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Nordlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
24 - 42 Meter 
Size:
1,0 cm - 3,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 10°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-17 05:39:36 

Husbandry

Aldisa zetlandica (Alder & Hancock, 1854)

The body is elongate oval, the mantlewhite or translucent white with white specks, but also greenish grey. The gills and rhinophores are white in colour. The bushy gills which are fully retractable into a pocket. OThe mantle is covered with large and small conical tubercles. Blue or brown digestive glands may be seen through the body.

Aldisa zetlandica can be found in sponge rich areas amongst a variety of Axinellid sponges.

Silimar to Cadlina laevis ,which is much flatter in profile. And small individuals could be confused with Adalaria or Onchidoris muricata ( have no true gill pocket).

Synonym:
Doris zetlandica Alder & Hancock, 1854

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Cadlinidae (Family) > Aldisa (Genus) > Aldisa zetlandica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aldisa zetlandica

Last comment in the discussion about Aldisa zetlandica