Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meuschenia scaber


Profile

lexID:
10958 
AphiaID:
277614 
Scientific:
Meuschenia scaber 
German:
Samt-Feilenfisch 
English:
Cosmopolitan Leatherjacket, Cream Fish, Kokiri, Scaber Leatherjacket 
Category:
Filfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > scaber (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Bass Strait, Tasmanien, Lord Howe Island, Endemic species, Australien, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
5 - 200 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 31 cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Sponges, Carnivore, invertebrater 
Difficulty:
Fish-only aquariums 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-11 10:26:43 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Balistes scaber Forster, 1801
Monacanthus setosus Waite, 1899
Navodon australis (Donovan, 1824)
Parika scaber (Forster, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > Meuschenia scaber (Species)

Pictures

Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia scaber

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia scaber