Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anthothoe albocincta


Profile

lexID:
10892 
AphiaID:
291759 
Scientific:
Anthothoe albocincta 
German:
Weiß-gestreifte Anemone 
English:
White Striped Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Sagartiidae (Family) > Anthothoe (Genus) > albocincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hutton, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
New South Wales (Australia), South Australia, Australien, Indiske ocean, New Zealand 
Sea depth:
- 1,5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia Salina, Fiske afkom, invertebrater, Mysis, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Anthothoe albens
  • Anthothoe australiae
  • Anthothoe australiensis
  • Anthothoe neozealandica
  • Anthothoe olivacea
  • Anthothoe panamensis
  • Anthothoe similis
  • Anthothoe stimpsoni
  • Anthothoe vagans
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-08-25 10:44:07 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Anthothoe albocincta has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Anthothoe albocincta in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Anthothoe albocincta. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Hutton, 1878)

Synonyms:

Actinothoe albocincta (Hutton, 1879)
Gregoria albocincta Hutton, 1879
Gregoria albocinctus Hutton, 1879
Sagartia albocincta (Hutton, 1879)
Sagartia albo-cincta (Hutton, 1879)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Metridioidea (Superfamily) > Sagartiidae (Family) > Anthothoe (Genus) > Anthothoe albocincta (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anthothoe albocincta

Last comment in the discussion about Anthothoe albocincta