Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gattya humilis


Profile

lexID:
10807 
Scientific:
Gattya humilis 
German:
Schneeflocken Hydroid 
English:
Snowdrop hydroid 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Leptothecata (Order) > Halopterididae (Family) > Gattya (Genus) > humilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allman, 1885 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
5 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,0cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Filter feeder 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-09 20:30:41 

Husbandry

Gattya humilis Allman, 1885

Gattya humilis is usually white with small branches. The Snowdrop hydroid grows on coralline algae.The male gonophores (reproductive bodies) are smaller and more rounded than the female ones, which are goblet-shaped and contain only one egg each. Both sexes occur on the same colonial hydroid.

Synonyms:
Paragattya humilis (Allman, 1885)
Paragattya intermedia Warren, 1908

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Leptothecata (Order) > Plumularioidea (Superfamily) > Halopterididae (Family) > Gattya (Genus) > Gattya humilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gattya humilis

Last comment in the discussion about Gattya humilis