Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Decodon puellaris


Profile

lexID:
10805 
Scientific:
Decodon puellaris 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Red Hogfish 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > puellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, French Guiana, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sydamerika, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
18 - 275 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,7°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, Artemia, Daphnia Salina, Foderrejer, Groft frostfoder, Krill, Levende foder, Mysis, Skaldyr, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-11 08:47:36 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym:
Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon puellaris (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris