Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Doratonotus megalepis

Doratonotus megalepisis commonly referred to as Dwarf wrasse, Sneaky wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Frank Krasovec, USA

Foto: Wreck of the Hyde off Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina, USA, 16,2 Meter Tiefe, 27,2° Celsius Wassertemperatur, 04 September 2015, 12:13 Uhr


Courtesy of the author Frank Krasovec, USA Please visit wetlens.smugmug.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10791 
AphiaID:
280576 
Scientific:
Doratonotus megalepis 
German:
Zwerg-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Dwarf Wrasse, Sneaky Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Doratonotus (Genus) > megalepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1862 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,4cm 
Weight:
0,018 kg 
Temperature:
19,7°C - 27,5°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 08:43:23 

Info

Günther, 1862

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the Dwarf wrasse (Doratonotus megalepis) to Frank Krasovec, USA.
Frank has taken his photos at two locations, Blue Heron Bridge in Riviera Beach, Fordia and the wreck of the Hyde off Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina.

Doratonotus megalepis, also called "Sneaky wrasse" is a secret species, may be quite common (but seldom noticed) but its habits and coloration may prevent it from being observed.

The wrasses are variable in colour, brown to reg or bright green, ususlly matching its algae habitat.

Synonyms:
Antonichthys wetmorelloides Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Doradonotus megalepis Günther, 1862
Doratonotus decoratus Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus decoris Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus thalassinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Doratonotus (Genus) > Doratonotus megalepis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Frank Krasovec - The Wet Lens - (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss