Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Neoodax balteatus

Profile

lexID:
10756 
AphiaID:
281694 
Scientific:
Neoodax balteatus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Ground Mullet, Little Rock Whiting, Little Rock-whiting, Little Weed Whiting 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > balteatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Western Australia, Tasmanien, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Bass Strait, Tasman Sea, New South Wales (Australia), Australien 
Sea depth:
1 - 22 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 14cm 
Temperature:
15,3°C - 26°C 
Food:
Amphipods, invertebrater, Muslinger, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Würmer  
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-18 12:20:58 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Neoodax waterhousii Castelnau, 1875
Odax algensis Richardson, 1840
Odax balteatus Valenciennes, 1840
Odax brunneus MacLeay, 1881
Odax obscurus Castelnau, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Neoodax (Genus) > Neoodax balteatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss