Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Porpita porpita


Profile

lexID:
10698 
Scientific:
Porpita porpita 
German:
Hydrozon 
English:
Blue Button 
Category:
Hydroider 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Porpitidae (Family) > Porpita (Genus) > porpita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, Nigeria, Circumglobal, Zirkumsubtropisch, Réunion , Europæiske kyster, Indiske ocean, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, New Zealand, Nordlige Atlanterhav, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Ækvator 
Sea depth:
bis 4919 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5,0cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 29°C 
Food:
Små fisk, Zooxantheller/Lys 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-07 16:58:55 

Husbandry

Porpita porpita (Linnaeus, 1758)

Porpita porpita,commonly known as the Blue Button, is a hydroid colony. This species floats on the water surface. Its prey on small fishes, larvae and small crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Acies palpebrans Lesson, 1830 (synonym)
Chrysomitra striata Gegenbaur, 1857 (synonym (medusa))
Discalia primordialis Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Disconalia gastroblasta Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Disconalia pectyllis Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Disconalia ramifera Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Holothuria denudata Forsskål, 1775
Holothuria nuda Gmelin, 1791
Medusa porpita Linnaeus, 1758 (basionym)
Medusa umbella Müller, 1776 (synonym)
Polybrachionia linnaeana Guilding, 1828 (synonym)
Porpita appendiculata Bosc, 1802 (synonym)
Porpita atlantica Lesson, 1826 (synonym)
Porpita chrysocoma Lesson, 1826 (synonym)
Porpita coerulea Eschscholtz, 1825 (synonym)
Porpita forskahli de Haan, 1827 (synonym)
Porpita forskalea Oken, 1815
Porpita fungia Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Porpita gigantea Péron & Lesueur, 1807 (synonym)
Porpita glandifera Lamarck, 1816 (synonym)
Porpita globosa Eschscholtz, 1825 (synonym)
Porpita granulata Cranch, 1818 (synonym)
Porpita indica Lamarck, 1801 (synonym)
Porpita kuhlii de Haan, 1827 (synonym)
Porpita lutkeana Brandt, 1835 (synonym)
Porpita mediterranea Eschscholtz, 1829 (synonym)
Porpita moneta Risso, 1827 (synonym)
Porpita pacifica Lesson, 1826 (synonym)
Porpita radiata Bory de St Vincent, 1804 (synonym)
Porpita ramifera Eschscholtz, 1825 (synonym)
Porpita reinwardtii de Haan, 1827 (synonym)
Porpita umbella (Müller, 1776) (synonym)
Porpita umbella Eschscholtz, 1829 (synonym)
Porpitella pectanthis Haeckel, 1888 (synonym)
Ratis medusae Lesson, 1830 (synonym)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Capitata (Suborder) > Porpitidae (Family) > Porpita (Genus) > Porpita porpita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Porpita porpita

Last comment in the discussion about Porpita porpita