Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nicholsina usta


Profile

lexID:
10693 
AphiaID:
159298 
Scientific:
Nicholsina usta 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Emerald Parrotfish 
Category:
Papegøjefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Nicholsina (Genus) > usta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Cuba, Suriname, French Guiana, Jamaica, Panama, Venezuela, Haiti, Guatemala, Columbia, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Belize, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominikanske republik, Guyana, Honduras, Nicaragua, Trinidad og Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 73 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
19,3°C - 24,7°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Alger 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-06 10:19:09 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Calliodon retractus Poey, 1868
Callyodon ustus Valenciennes, 1840
Cryptotomus beryllinus Jordan & Swain, 1884
Cryptotomus dentiens (Poey, 1861)
Cryptotomus retractus (Poey, 1868)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) · accepted, alternate representation
Scarus dentiens Poey, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Nicholsina (Genus) > Nicholsina usta (Species) > Nicholsina usta usta (Subspecies)

Pictures

Initial phase


Terminal phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nicholsina usta

Last comment in the discussion about Nicholsina usta