Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Toxopneustes pileolus


Profile

lexID:
1067 
AphiaID:
212449 
Scientific:
Toxopneustes pileolus 
German:
Rosen-Seeigel 
English:
Flower Urchin 
Category:
Søpindsvin 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinoidea (Class) > Camarodonta (Order) > Toxopneustidae (Family) > Toxopneustes (Genus) > pileolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Australien, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Mauritius , Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Seychellerne, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 90 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alger 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-07 19:13:01 

Toxicity


Toxopneustes pileolus is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Toxopneustes pileolus, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Lamarck, 1816)

Extreme toxic, handle with care!
Best left in the wild!

Synonyms:
Boletia heteropora L. Agassiz & Desor, 1846
Boletia pileolus (Lamarck, 1816)
Boletia polyzonalis (Lamarck, 1816)
Echinus pileolus Lamarck, 1816
Echinus polyzonalis Lamarck, 1816
Toxopneustes (Boletia) pileolus (Lamarck, 1816)
Toxopneustes chloracanthus H.L. Clark, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Salarias (Genus) > Salarias obscurus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

FrankZ am 12.11.08#1
Seit zwei Jahren halten wir dieses Tier im Riffaquarium,es frist sehr gut die Algen bis auf die weißen Steine runter,es bleibt nichts zurück wie bei anderen Seeigeln und man sieht genau wo er gerade war.
Zu dem gefährlichen Umgang haben wir keine Information vom Händler erhalten was leider sehr oft üblich ist.Da wir uns aber immer im Meerwasser-Lexikon informieren ist auch noch nie etwas passiert.
Ansonsten ist es ein gut zu pflegendes,interessantes Tier,was bei geschützten Umgang(Gummihandschuhe)keine Probleme macht.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Toxopneustes pileolus

Last comment in the discussion about Toxopneustes pileolus