Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diodora aspera


Profile

lexID:
10624 
AphiaID:
367955 
Scientific:
Diodora aspera 
German:
Raue Schlüssellochschnecke 
English:
Rough Keyhole Limpet 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Lepetellida (Order) > Fissurellidae (Family) > Diodora (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rathke, ), 1833 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Californiske golf, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1,7cm 
Temperature:
9°C - 10°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, Bryozoans (sea mats), Alger 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Diodora aguayoi
  • Diodora alta
  • Diodora arcuata
  • Diodora arnoldi
  • Diodora australis
  • Diodora benguelensis
  • Diodora bermudensis
  • Diodora bollonsi
  • Diodora calyculata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-11 05:59:28 

Husbandry

Diodora aspera (Rathke, 1833)

Diodora aspersa is a sea slug belongs to the family Fissurellidae, the keyhole limpets. These limpets have a circular opening at the apical end of the shell, which serves both as an excurrent and anal opening.

The rough keyhole limpet is oval in shape with a circular hole marking.The animal is gray or white, sometimes with darker lines.This species prefers a carnivorous diet (encrusting sponges and bryozoans), than on algae. It is preyed on by sea stars.

Many keyhole limpets carry the commensal scaleworm Arctonoe vittata up under its shell. It is known, If attacked by a sea star, the scaleworm has been known to come to the defense of its host by biting the sea star's tube feet.

Synonym:
Fissurella aspera

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Vetigastropoda (Subclass) > Fissurelloidea (Superfamily) > Fissurellidae (Family) > Diodorinae (Subfamily) > Diodora (Genus) > Diodora aspera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diodora aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Diodora aspera