Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Acyrtus rubiginosus

Acyrtus rubiginosusis commonly referred to as Red clingfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Joyce & Frank Burek, USA

Foto. Belize, April, 1989, 2,5cm Länge


Courtesy of the author Joyce & Frank Burek, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10615 
AphiaID:
279507 
Scientific:
Acyrtus rubiginosus 
German:
Schildfisch, Schildbäuch, Ansauger 
English:
Red Clingfish 
Category:
Dobbeltsugerfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Acyrtus (Genus) > rubiginosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1868 
Sea depth:
0 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,5cm 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 27,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-15 09:22:07 

Info

(Poey, 1868)

Very special thanks for the first photos of Acyrtus rubiginosus to Joyce & Frank Burek from the United States of America.
Joyce & Frank Burek are very famous marine photographer, they have taken these photo of the rare and endangered wrasse at Belize, Central America..

Synonyms:
Arcos rubiginosus (Poey, 1868)
Gobiesox androsiensis Rosén, 1911
Sicyases carneus Poey, 1868
Sicyases rubiginosus Poey, 1868
Sicyases yumurina Howell Rivero, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gobiesociformes (Order) > Gobiesocidae (Family) > Gobiesocinae (Subfamily) > Acyrtus (Genus) > Acyrtus rubiginosus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss