Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cancer productus


Profile

lexID:
10606 
Scientific:
Cancer productus 
German:
Pazifische Bogenkrabbe, Rote Felsenkrabbe 
English:
Red Rock Crab 
Category:
Krabber 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Cancridae (Family) > Cancer (Genus) > productus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Randall, 1840 
Occurrence:
Pacific Ocean, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 80 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 10°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Decapods, Barnacles, Predatory, Krabber, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle, Taskekrabber, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-06 22:00:00 

Husbandry

Cancer productus Randall, 1840

Cancer productus, commonly known as The Red Rock Crab, is deep brick red in colour. The carapace is 15 cm (femeales) ,18 cm (males).This crab is a predator and scavenger, preys on bivalves, polychaetes, amphipods, snails, barnacles, and smaller crabs.

Synonyms:
Cancer brewerii
Cancer perlatus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Cancroidea (Superfamily) > Cancridae (Family) > Cancer (Genus) > Cancer productus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cancer productus

Last comment in the discussion about Cancer productus