Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kelletia kelletii


Profile

lexID:
10596 
AphiaID:
491054 
Scientific:
Kelletia kelletii 
German:
Kellet's Hornschnecke 
English:
Kellet's Whelk 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Buccinidae (Family) > Kelletia (Genus) > kelletii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forbes, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 69 Meter 
Size:
8,5 cm - 17,5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Barnacles, Sponges, Predatory, Carrion, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-02 20:51:18 

Husbandry

(Forbes, 1850)

Synonym: Fusus kelletii Forbes, 1850


Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kelletia kelletii

Last comment in the discussion about Kelletia kelletii