Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halosydna brevisetosa

...

Halosydna brevisetosa, Eighteen-scaled Worm, Woodley Island Marina, Eureka 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Donna Pomeroy, USA (Copyright Donna Pomeroy) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10549 
AphiaID:
333534 
Scientific:
Halosydna brevisetosa 
German:
Schuppenwurm 
English:
Eighteen-scaled Worm, Armored Scaleworm 
Category:
Orm 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Polynoidae (Family) > Halosydna (Genus) > brevisetosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kinberg, 1856 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, North Pacific (Ocean), Californiske golf, Canada, Caribien, Japan, USA, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
1 - 545 Meter 
Size:
8 cm - 11 cm 
Temperature:
6°C - 10°C 
Food:
Predatory, Würmer  
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halosydna batheia
  • Halosydna fuscomarmorata
  • Halosydna galapaginas
  • Halosydna gelatinosa
  • Halosydna glabra
  • Halosydna grubei
  • Halosydna hartmanae
  • Halosydna johnsoni
  • Halosydna latior
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 22:26:31 

Husbandry

Halosydna brevisetosa Kinberg, 1856

This scale worm can be either free living or commensally with other invertebrates ( most commonly in the tubes of tubeworms). Halosydna brevisetosa has eighteen pairs of overlapping scales. It is the only species of scaleworm in the Pacific Northwest adorned with 18 pairs of scales.

The colour is variable with black and/or white spots on the scales. As free living animal, it attains a length of 8 cm, commensal it grows up to 11 cm. The eighteen scaled worm can be found on rocky beaches, among mussel clumps and among sea grasses.

Halosydna brevisetosa, commonly known as armored scaleworm, is a predator and feeds on other worms.

Synonyms:
Halosydna haberiana
Halosydna insignis
Halosydna sagamiana
Lepidonotus (Hylosydna) vexillarius
Lepidonotus insignis
Polynoe brevisetosa
Polynoe insignis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Annelida (Phylum) > Polychaeta (Class) > Errantia (Subclass) > Phyllodocida (Order) > Aphroditiformia (Suborder) > Polynoidae (Family) > Lepidonotinae (Subfamily) > Halosydna (Genus) > Halosydna brevisetosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halosydna brevisetosa

Last comment in the discussion about Halosydna brevisetosa