Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Semicossyphus reticulatus


Profile

lexID:
10514 
AphiaID:
282754 
Scientific:
Semicossyphus reticulatus 
German:
Schafskopf-Lippfisch 
English:
Asian Sheepshead Wrasse 
Category:
Gylter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Semicossyphus (Genus) > reticulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Ogasawara Islands, Japan, Kina, Korea, Sydkinesiske hav 
Sea depth:
8 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 100cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrater, Muslinger, Skaldyr, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-08 08:30:43 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Synonym:
Cossyphus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Semicossyphus (Genus) > Semicossyphus reticulatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Semicossyphus reticulatus

Last comment in the discussion about Semicossyphus reticulatus