Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Adna anglica

...

Foto: Brest Pennou Pell 19m 01-11-2015

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Benjamin Guichard, Frankreich Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10400 
AphiaID:
535458 
Scientific:
Adna anglica 
German:
Seepocke 
English:
Barnacle 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Sessilia (Order) > Pyrgomatidae (Family) > Adna (Genus) > anglica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Sowerby, 1823 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Middelhavet, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
9 - 80 Meter 
Size:
0,6 cm - 1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 11,8°C 
Food:
Commensalism, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-02 12:05:34 

Husbandry

Sowerby, 1823

Synonyms:
Boscia anglica (Sowerby, 1823)
Megatrema anglicum (Sowerby, 1823)
Pyrgoma anglicum Sowerby, 1823

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Hexanauplia (Class) > Thecostraca (Subclass) > Cirripedia (Infraclass) > Thoracica (Superorder) > Sessilia (Order) > Balanomorpha (Suborder) > Balanoidea (Superfamily) > Pyrgomatidae (Family) > Megatrematinae (Subfamily) > Pyrgominini (Tribe) > Adna (Genus) > Adna anglica (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Adna anglica

Last comment in the discussion about Adna anglica