Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isaurus tuberculatus


Profile

lexID:
1033 
AphiaID:
101058 
Scientific:
Isaurus tuberculatus 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Snake Polyps,Warty Sea Mat 
Category:
Knappolypper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Zoanthidae (Family) > Isaurus (Genus) > tuberculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Gray, 1828 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mozambique, Australien, Hawaii, Mexikanske golf, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Syd Afrika, Ækvator, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Plankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-16 23:00:35 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Isaurus tuberculatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Isaurus tuberculatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Isaurus tuberculatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Isaurus tuberculatus Gray, 1828

Isaurus tuberculatus can be found worldwide in warm seas, sometimes in shallow water under rocks or in shaded areas. Large polyps (attains height 10 cm) are leathery.The colour is variable(brown, iridescent blue or green).

Snake Polyps are very unusual polyps.Its nocturnal,during the day, the polyps are closed, than the polpyps look like fleshy tubes, sometimes with bumps along their surface.

At night, the polyps open up and feeding zooplankton.

Synonym:
Isaurus asymmetricus
Isaurus duchassaingi
Isaurus duchassaingi microtuberculata
Isaurus elongatus
Isaurus fuscus
Isaurus spongiosa
Isaurus spongiosus
Palythoa tuberculata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Brachycnemina (Suborder) > Zoanthidae (Family) > Isaurus (Genus) > Isaurus tuberculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

Tokeya am 22.12.11#5
Ich hab meine auf einem LG bekommen. Lange habe ich überlegt, den Stein zu entsorgen, bzw. die Tiere, da ich kein Leben ausmachen konnte. Ein so Schlauch war sogar ganz dunkel, beinah schwarz.
Nach ca 3Mt. sah ich das erstemal, dass sie sich strecken, eine Woche später öffneten sie sich des Nachts das erste mal.
von was sie sich in der Zeit ernährt haben, weiss ich nicht- im Becken ist aber viel an Kleinstlebewesen vorhanden, auch wird etwas restfutter vom füttern der Ricordas im Wasser getrieben haben..

Bei mir nehmen sie Lobstereier und Corallenfutter an; nehmen aber auch die Mysis &Artemia Reststückchen, die die Samtanemonenfische nicht erwischt haben.
Jens Kallmeyer am 29.07.11#4
Ich habe seit ca. 1 Jahr eine solche Kolonie. Die Tiere sind eindeutig azooxanthellat und machen bei mir nur nachts auf. Wenn entsprechend gefüttert wird sind sie gut haltbar, bei mir tauchen an einigen Stellen im Becken jetzt einzelne Polypen auf.
artisu am 16.11.10#3
Isaurus tuberculatus "Snake Polyp"

Snake Polyps (Isaurus tuberculatus) are long brown polyps that attach to a hard surface like rockwork. During the day, they look like brown worms that extend from the base. At night, they extend feather-like feeding apparatus into the water to feed on zooplankton like Daphnia, Cyclopeeze, copepods and similar items. They are also photosynthetic and receive must of their nutrition from the algae in their tissues, but supplements at night will help the colony to grow and expand.
5 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isaurus tuberculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Isaurus tuberculatus