Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Reef Actif Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Emblemariopsis randalli

...

Foto: Bonaire, Niederländische Antillen

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10316 
AphiaID:
280665 
Scientific:
Emblemariopsis randalli 
German:
Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Hornless Blenny  
Category:
Kutlinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemariopsis (Genus) > randalli (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cervigón, 1965 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Bolivia 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,80cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia Salina, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-12 15:52:53 

Husbandry

Cervigón, 1965

Synonym:
Coralliozetus randalli (Cervigón, 1965)^

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Emblemariopsis (Genus) > Emblemariopsis randalli (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Emblemariopsis randalli

Last comment in the discussion about Emblemariopsis randalli